In New York, a child’s right to attend public schools without paying tuition depends on the child’s residency. Under Education Law § 3202(1), a person over the age of five and under twenty-one who has not earned a high school diploma “is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition.” School board policies may authorize admitting non-resident students, and may impose conditions for the non-resident student’s enrollment, including the payment of tuition.